VIBSU CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY


In this policy the following defined terms shall apply:

App: the mobile application (known as Vibsu) through which the Services may be accessed.

Cookie Policy: the cookie policy (as amended by Us from time to time) as set out at [ INSERT URL ].

Customer T&CS: the terms and conditions (as amended by Us from time to time) as set out at [ INSERT URL ].

Device: any computer, telephone or other similar device through which either Platform is accessed.

Driver: the individual operating the vehicle through which the Transport Services are provided.

Platforms: the App and/or the Website.

Terms Pack: the Customer T&Cs, this Policy, the Cookie Policy and all documents referred to therein (as amended from time to time by Us).

Transport Contract: any contract (obtained through the use of the Services) entered into between you and a Transport Supplier for the provision of Transport Services.

Transport Services: transportation from and to specified locations.

Transport Supplier: a party offering Transport Services through the Platforms.

Us/We/Our : Vibsu Limited a private limited company registered in England with company number 10432824 whose registered office is at 2 nd Floor, Refuge House, 33-37 Watergate Row, Chester, CH1 2LE.

Website: the web based application (known as Vibsu) through which the Services may be accessed.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy applies to your use of the Platforms and any services accessible through the Platforms (“ Services” ), unless the Customer T&Cs state that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy policy only applies.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Vibsu Limited (Company Number: 10432824) of of 2 nd Floor, Refuge House, 33-37 Watergate Row, Chester, CH1 2LE.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give Us (“Submitted information”) : This is information you give Us about you by filling in forms on the Platforms, or by corresponding with Us (for example, in writing, by e-mail or chat). It includes information you provide when you:

    - download the App;

    - register a user account on either of the Platforms;

    - subscribe to, request and/or use any of the Services;

    - register a bank account through which payments may be made or taken in relation to any Transport Contract you enter into ;

    - share data via either Platforms’ social media functions;

    - enter a competition, promotion or survey; and

    - report a problem or complaint: with either of the Platforms; with Services; or arising out of any Transport Contract or related Transport Services.

    The information you give Us may include: your name; residential address; e-mail address; date of birth; phone number; username, password and other registration information; financial, bank and credit card information; and personal description and photograph.

  • Information We collect about you and your Device. Each time you use either of the Platforms We will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the type of Device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use and time zone setting (“ Device Information” );

  • details of your use of the Platforms including, but not limited to traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for Our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access (“ Log Information” ).

  • (“Location information”). We also use GPS technology to determine the location of you and your Device at all times whilst you are logged into any user account that you have created with Us. You can withdraw your consent at any time to Our tracking of your location and Device but some of Our services may no longer be available to you if you do so.

  • Information we receive from other sources (“Third Party Information”). We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when We receive information about you from them and the purposes for which We intend to use that information.

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Platforms. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Platforms and also allows Us to improve the Platforms. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them, see our cookie policy [ INSERT URL ].

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Submitted Information:

  • to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your Device;

  • to provide you with information, products or services (content and advertising tailored to your interests);

  • to provide you with the Services;

  • to maintain, protect and improve the Platforms and Services;

  • to notify you about changes to the Platforms, the Terms Pack and any Services;

  • to monitor and assist Transport Suppliers to enter into Transport Contracts and provide Transport Services; and

  • to monitor, process and take payment from you (as payment collection agent on behalf of the Transport Supplier) in relation to Transport Services provided in accordance with a Transport Contract.

  • Device information:

  • to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your Device;

  • to provide you with the Services; and

  • to maintain, protect and improve the Platforms and Services.

  • Log information:

  • to monitor, process and take payment from you on behalf of the Transport Supplier who has provided you with Transport Services;

  • to maintain, protect and improve the Platforms and Services;

  • to provide you with the Services;

  • to monitor and assist Transport Suppliers to enter into Transport Contracts and provide Transport Services; and

  • to monitor, process and take payment from you (as payment collection agent on behalf of the Transport Supplier) in relation to Transport Services provided in accordance with a Transport Contract.

  • Location information:

  • to provide you with the Services; and

  • to monitor and assist Transport Suppliers to enter into Transport Contracts and provide Transport Services.

  • Third Party Information:

  • to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your Device;

  • to provide you with information, products or services (content and advertising tailored to your interests);

  • to provide you with the Services;

  • to maintain, protect and improve the Platforms and Services;

  • to assess your financial standing and whether to continue providing you with the Services; and

  • to monitor, process and take payment from you (as payment collection agent on behalf of the Transport Supplier) in relation to Transport Services provided in accordance with a Transport Contract.

Disclosure of your information

We will disclose the data We collect from you to the following third parties:

Category of data

Recipient

Purpose

Submitted Information, Device Information, Location Information, Log Information and Third Party Information.

Transport Supplier and Driver providing you with Transport Services.

  • to assist the Transport Supplier in deciding whether to enter into a transport contract supplying you with the Transport Services in accordance with such Transport Contracts;

  • to assist Drivers and/or the Transport Supplier in resolving any complaints and/or accidents incurred or suffered whilst you are in receipt of the Transport Services.

Submitted Information and Third Party Information

Elavon Financial Services DAC a company registered in Ireland .

Elavon are a payment processing agent who assist Us with the processing of: (i) payments made by you to Us (as payment collection agent for the Transport Supplier) in relation to supply of Transport Services provided under a Transport Contract; (ii) payments made by you in relation to any other third party fees such as tolls; and (iii) payments made by Is to you on behalf of the Transport Supplier.

Device Information and Log Information

Our third party:

  • website and app developers; and

  • website and app analysts.

To assist Us in improving the content on and functionality of the Platforms.

Submitted Information, Device Information, Log Information, Location Information and Third Party Information.

Insurers

To assist the relevant insurer in relation to any investigations relating to complaints made by or against you and/or in relation to any accidents that occur whilst you are in receipt of the Services.

Submitted Information, Device Information, Log Information, Location Information and Third Party Information.

Police and Local Authorities

To assist such parties in any investigations or requests that they may have regarding you.



You agree that We have the right to disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If Vibsu Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

  • In order to:

  • assess your financial standing and whether to provide or continue providing you with the Services;

  • to obtain assistance with the processing of any payments from you to the Transport Supplier;

  • enforce or apply the Terms Pack and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; and

  • protect the rights, property or safety of Vibsu Limited, our customers, a Driver, Transport Supplier or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where We store your personal data

Any payment transactions carried out by Us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted [using Secured Sockets Layer technology or [ALTERNATIVE ENCRYPTION TECHNOLOGY USED]. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access the Platforms, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to any of the Platforms; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [ ADDRESS ] or [ E-MAIL ADDRESS ].

The Platforms may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites or apps of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the Platforms or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Changes to privacy policy

Any changes We may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by SMS, e-mail or when you next access either of the Platforms. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the Platforms.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [ ADDRESS ] or [ E-MAIL ADDRESS ].

7


VIBSU DRIVER PRIVACY POLICY



In this policy the following defined terms shall apply:

App: the mobile application (known as Vibsu) through which the Services may be accessed.

Cookie Policy: the cookie policy (as amended by Us from time to time) as set out at [ INSERT URL ].

Customer: an individual authorised to use the Platforms (having accepted the Customer T&Cs) for the purposes of requesting Transport Services and entering into Transport Contracts.

Customer T&CS: the terms and conditions (as amended by Us from time to time) as set out at [ INSERT URL ].

Device: any computer, telephone or other similar device through which either Platform is accessed.

Platforms: the App and/or the Website.

Terms Pack: the Vehicle Operator T&Cs, this Policy, the Cookie Policy and all documents referred to therein (as amended from time to time by Us).

Transport Contract: a contract (obtained through the use of the Platforms) entered into between a Customer and a Transport Supplier for the provision of Transport Services.

Transport Services: transportation from and to specified locations.

Transport Supplier: the business or company (i) which employs you (ii) to whom you report (iii) from which you obtain your instructions; (iv) who acts as a booking agent on your behalf; or (iv) who otherwise engages you to provide Transport Services (but for the avoidance of doubt, excluding Us).

Us/We/Our : Vibsu Limited a private limited company registered in England with company number 10432824 whose registered office is at 2 nd Floor, Refuge House, 33-37 Watergate Row, Chester, CH1 2LE.

Vehicle: the vehicle used by you to provide the Transport Services.

Vehicle Operator T&CS: the terms and conditions (as amended by Us from time to time) as set out at [ INSERT URL ].

Website: the web based application (known as Vibsu) through which the Services may be accessed.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy applies to your use of the Platforms and any services accessible through the Platforms (“ Services” ), unless the Vehicle Operator T&Cs state that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy policy only applies.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Vibsu Limited (Company Number: 10432824) of of 2 nd Floor, Refuge House, 33-37 Watergate Row, Chester, CH1 2LE.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give Us (“Submitted information”) : This is information you give Us about you by filling in forms on the Platforms, or by corresponding with Us (for example, in writing, by e-mail or chat). It includes information you provide when you:

    - download the App;

    - register a user account on either of the Platforms;

    - subscribe to, request and/or use any of the Services;

    - register a bank account through which payments may be made or taken in relation to any Transport Services you provide;

    - share data via either Platforms social media functions; and

    - report a problem or complaint; with either of the Platforms; with the Services; or arising out of the provision of any Transport Services.

    The information you give Us may include: your name; residential address; e-mail address; date of birth; phone number; username; password and other registration information; financial, bank and credit card information; personal description and photograph; Vehicle registration; driving licence; other Vehicle documentation; and local authority licencing documentation.

  • Information We collect about you and your Device. Each time you use either of the Platforms We will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the type of Device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use and time zone setting (“ Device Information” );

  • details of your use of the Platforms including, but not limited to traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for Our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access (“ Log Information” ).

  • (“Location information”). We also use GPS technology to determine the location of you and your Device at all times whilst you are logged into any user account that you have created with Us. You can withdraw your consent at any time to Our tracking of your location and Device but some of Our services may no longer be available to you if you do so.

  • Information we receive from other sources (“Third Party Information”). We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when We receive information about you from them and the purposes for which We intend to use that information.

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Platforms. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Platforms and also allows Us to improve the Platforms. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them, see our cookie policy [ INSERT URL ].

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Submitted Information:

  • to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your Device;

  • to provide you with information, products or services (content and advertising tailored to your interests);

  • to provide you with the Services;

  • to maintain, protect and improve the Platforms and Services;

  • to notify you about changes to the Platforms, the Terms Pack and any Services;

  • to monitor and assist the Transport Supplier to enter into Transport Contracts and to assist you in providing the Transport Services on the Transport Suppliers behalf;

  • to assist the Transport Supplier to monitor your use of the Services and performance of Transport Services (relating to Transport Contracts) on their behalf; and

  • to make payment to you (where directed by the Transport Supplier) in relation to Transport Services you have provided on their behalf.

  • Device information:

  • to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your Device;

  • to provide you with the Services; and

  • to maintain, protect and improve Platforms and Services.

  • Log information:

  • to maintain, protect and improve Platforms and Services;

  • to provide you with the Services;

  • to monitor and assist the Transport Supplier to enter into Transport Contracts and to assist you in providing the Transport Services on the Transport Suppliers behalf; and

  • to assist the Transport Supplier to monitor your use of the Services and performance of Transport Services (relating to Transport Contracts) on their behalf.

  • Location information:

  • to provide you with the Services;

  • to monitor and assist you and the Transport Supplier to provide the Transport Services;

  • to monitor and assist the Transport Supplier to enter into Transport Contracts and to assist you in providing the Transport Services on the Transport Suppliers behalf; and

  • to assist the Transport Supplier to monitor your use of the Services and performance of Transport Services (relating to Transport Contracts) on their behalf.

  • Third Party Information:

  • to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your Device;

  • to provide you with information, products or services (content and advertising tailored to your interests);

  • to provide you with the Services;

  • to maintain, protect and improve the Platforms and Services; and

  • to make payment to you (where directed by the Transport Supplier) in relation to Transport Services you have provided.

Disclosure of your information

We will disclose the data We collect from you to the following third parties:

Category of data

Recipient

Purpose

Submitted Information , Device Information, Location Information, Log Information and Third Party Information.

Transport Supplier.

  • to assist the Transport Supplier in entering into Transport Contracts and supplying Transport Services;

  • to assist the Transport Supplier in monitoring your use of the Services and performance of the Transport Services provided in relation to Transport Contracts;

  • to assist the Transport Supplier in resolving any complaints, claims for lost property and/or accidents arising in relation to the Transport Services provided under Transport Contracts; and

  • to assist the Transport Supplier to assess if the correct payments have been made by Customers in relation to the Transport Services provided under Transport Contracts and what payments may or may not be due to you.

Submitted Information and Location Information

Customers

  • to assist the Transport Supplier to enter into Transport Contracts and in providing Transport Services;

  • to assist Customers in their decision as to whether to enter into a Transport Contract;

  • to assist Customers in receipt of Transport Services and in complying with any Transport Contracts entered into; and

  • to assist Customers in relation to complaints, loss of property or accident they suffer whilst receiving Transport Services from you.

Submitted Information and Third Party Information

Elavon Financial Services DAC a company registered in Ireland .

Elavon are a payment processing agent who assist Us with the processing of: (i) payments made to Us (as payment collection agent for the Transport Supplier); and (ii) (where instructed by a Transport Supplier) payments to you on behalf of the Transport Supplier.

Device Information and Log Information

Our third party:

  • website and app developers; and

  • website and app analysts.

To assist Us in improving the content on and functionality of the Platforms.

Submitted Information, Device Information, Log Information, Location Information and Third Party Information.

Insurers

To assist Customers, the Transport Supplier, you and/or any applicable insurers in investigating and settling any claims made against you or a Transport Supplier or by you or a Transport Supplier.

Submitted Information, Device Information, Log Information, Location Information and Third Party Information.

Police and Local Authorities

To assist such parties in any investigations or requests that they may have regarding you and/or any Transport Supplier.



You agree that We have the right to disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If Vibsu Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

  • In order to:

  • to obtain assistance with the processing of any payments to you on behalf of the Transport Supplier;

  • enforce or apply the Terms Pack and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; and

  • protect the rights, property or safety of Vibsu Limited, our customers, a Driver, Transport Supplier or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where We store your personal data

Any payment transactions carried out by Us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted [using Secured Sockets Layer technology or [ALTERNATIVE ENCRYPTION TECHNOLOGY USED]. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access the Platforms, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to any of the Platforms; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [ ADDRESS ] or [ E-MAIL ADDRESS ].

The Platforms may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites or apps of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the Platforms or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Changes to privacy policy

Any changes We may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by SMS, e-mail or when you next access either of the Platforms. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the Platforms.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [ ADDRESS ] or [ E-MAIL ADDRESS ].

7


VIBSU TRANSPORT SUPPLIER PRIVACY POLICY


In this policy the following defined terms shall apply:

App: the mobile application (known as Vibsu) through which the Services may be accessed.

Authorised Vehicle Operator: a Vehicle Operator who is authorised to access the Platforms having accepted the Vehicle Operator T&Cs.

Cookie Policy: the cookie policy (as amended by Us from time to time) as set out at [ INSERT URL ].

Customer: an individual authorised to use the Platforms (having accepted the Customer T&Cs) for the purposes of requesting Transport Services and entering into Transport Contracts.

Customer T&CS: the terms and conditions (as amended by Us from time to time) as set out at [ INSERT URL ].

Device: any computer, telephone or other similar device through which either Platform is accessed.

Driver: an Authorised Vehicle Operator notified to Us as selected by You to provide Transport Services on Your behalf.

Platforms: the App and/or the Website.

Terms Pack: the Transport Supplier T&Cs, this Policy, the Cookie Policy and all documents referred to therein (as amended from time to time by Us).

Transport Contract: a contract (obtained through the use of the Platforms) entered into between you and a Customer for the provision of Transport Services.

Transport Services: transportation from and to specified locations.

Transport Supplier T&Cs: the terms and conditions (as amended by Us from time to time) as set out at [ INSERT URL ].

Us/We/Our : Vibsu Limited a private limited company registered in England with company number 10432824 whose registered office is at 2 nd Floor, Refuge House, 33-37 Watergate Row, Chester, CH1 2LE.

Vehicle Operator: an individual operating a vehicle through which Transport Services may be provided.

Vehicle Operator T&CS: the terms and conditions (as amended by Us from time to time) as set out at [ INSERT URL ].

Website: the web based application (known as Vibsu) through which the Services may be accessed.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy applies to your use of the Platforms and any services accessible through the Platforms (“ Services” ), unless the Transport Supplier T&Cs state that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy policy only applies.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Vibsu Limited (Company Number: 10432824) of of 2 nd Floor, Refuge House, 33-37 Watergate Row, Chester, CH1 2LE.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give Us (“Submitted information”) : This is information you give Us about you by filling in forms on the Platforms, or by corresponding with Us (for example, in writing, by e-mail or chat). It includes information you provide when you:

    - download the App;

    - register a user account on either of the Platforms;

    - subscribe to, request and/or use any of the Services;

    - register a bank account through which payments may be made or taken in relation to any Transport Contract you enter into;

    - share data via either Platforms’ social media functions; and

    - report a problem or complaint; with either of the Platforms; with the Services or arising out of any Transport Contract or related Transport Services.

    The information you give Us may include name; address; e-mail address; phone number; username; password and other registration information; financial, bank and credit card information; operators licence; Drivers details; and any other local authority licencing documentation that we may reasonable request.

  • Information We collect about you and your Device. Each time you use either of the Platforms We will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the type of Device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use and time zone setting (“ Device Information” );

  • details of your use of the Platforms including, but not limited to traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for Our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access (“ Log Information” ).

  • (“Location information”). We also use GPS technology to determine the location of you and your Device at all times whilst you are logged into any user account that you have created with Us. You can withdraw your consent at any time to Our tracking of your location and Device but some of Our services may no longer be available to you if you do so.

  • Information we receive from other sources (“Third Party Information”). We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when We receive information about you from them and the purposes for which We intend to use that information.

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Platforms. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Platforms and also allows Us to improve the Platforms. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them, see our cookie policy [ INSERT URL ].

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Submitted Information:

  • to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your Device;

  • to provide you with information, products or services (content and advertising tailored to your interests);

  • to provide you with the Services;

  • to maintain, protect and improve the Platforms and Services;

  • to notify you about changes to the Platforms, the Terms Pack and any Services;

  • to monitor and assist you to enter into Transport Contracts and provide Transport Services;

  • to assist you to monitor each Drivers use of the Platforms and performance of Transport Services (relating to Transport Contracts) on your behalf;

  • to monitor, process and take payment from you in relation to any fees payable to Us for your use of the Services; fees payable to a Customer; or for payment of any other applicable 3 rd party fees; and

  • to monitor, process and take payment from Customers on your behalf (as your payment collection agent) in relation to Transport Services provided to them under Transport Contracts and to make payment to you following any applicable deductions.

  • Device information:

  • to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your Device;

  • to provide you with the Services; and

  • to maintain, protect and improve Platforms and Services.

  • Log information:

  • to maintain, protect and improve Platforms and Services;

  • to provide you with the Services;

  • to monitor and assist you to enter into Transport Contracts and provide Transport Services;

  • to assist you to monitor each Drivers use of the Platforms and performance of Transport Services (relating to Transport Contracts) on your behalf;

  • to monitor, process and take payment from you in relation to any fees payable to Us for your use of the Services; fees payable to a Customer; or for payment of any other applicable 3 rd party fees; and

  • to monitor, process and take payment from Customers on your behalf (as your payment collection agent) in relation to Transport Services provided to them under Transport Contracts and to make payment to you following any applicable deductions.

  • Location information:

  • to provide you with the Services;

  • to monitor and assist you to enter into Transport Contracts and provide Transport Services; and

  • to assist you to monitor each Drivers use of the Platforms and performance of Transport Services on your behalf.

  • Third Party Information:

  • to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your Device;

  • to provide you with information, products or services (content and advertising tailored to your interests);

  • to provide you with the Services;

  • to maintain, protect and improve the Platforms and Services; and

  • to assess your financial standing and whether to provide and/or continue to provide you with the Services;

  • to monitor, process and take payment from you in relation to any fees payable to Us for your use of the Services; fees payable to a Customer; or for payment of any other applicable 3 rd party fees; and

  • to monitor, process and take payment from Customers on your behalf (as your payment collection agent) in relation to Transport Services provided to them under Transport Contracts and to make payment to you following any applicable deductions.

Disclosure of your information

We will disclose the data We collect from you to the following third parties:

Category of data

Recipient

Purpose

Submitted Information and Location Information

Customers

  • to assist Customers in their decision as to whether to enter into a Transport Contract; and

  • to assist Customers in receiving Transport Services and in complying with their obligations under a Transport Contract;

  • to assist Customers in relation to complaints, loss of property or accidents they suffer whilst receiving Transport Services from you.

Submitted Information

Drivers

For the purposes of assisting each Driver in providing the Transport Services;

Submitted Information and Third Party Information

Elavon Financial Services DAC a company registered in Ireland .

Elavon are a payment processing agent who assist Us with the processing of: (i) payments made to Us (as your payment collection agent); (ii) payments made by Us to you; and (iii) payments taken by Us from you in payment of Our fees and any other charges applicable and payable by you in accordance with the terms of the Terms Pack.

Submitted Information, Device Information and Log Information

Our third party:

  • website and app developers; and

  • website and app analysts.

To assist Us in improving the content on and functionality of the Platforms.

Submitted Information, Device Information, Log Information, Location Information and Third Party Information.

Insurers

To assist Customers, Drivers, you and/or any applicable insurers in investigating and settling any claims made against you or a Driver or by you or a Driver.

Submitted Information, Device Information, Log Information, Location Information and Third Party Information.

Police and Local Authorities

To assist such parties in any investigations or requests that they may have regarding you and/or any Drivers.



You agree that We have the right to disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If Vibsu Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

  • In order to:

  • assess your financial standing and whether to provide and/or continue providing you with the Services;

  • to obtain assistance with the processing of any payments (i) made to Us on your behalf; (ii) made by Us to you on behalf of a Customer; and (iii) made by Us to Drivers on your behalf;

  • enforce or apply the Terms Pack and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; and

  • protect the rights, property or safety of Vibsu Limited, our customers, a Driver, Transport Supplier or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where We store your personal data

Any payment transactions carried out by Us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted [using Secured Sockets Layer technology or [ALTERNATIVE ENCRYPTION TECHNOLOGY USED]. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access the Platforms, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to any of the Platforms; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [ ADDRESS ] or [ E-MAIL ADDRESS ].

The Platforms may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites or apps of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the Platforms or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Changes to privacy policy

Any changes We may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by SMS, e-mail or when you next access either of the Platforms. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the Platforms.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [ ADDRESS ] or [ E-MAIL ADDRESS ].

7


logo